February Update: Here Are the Latest Five Cruise Ship Moves

Villa Vie Odyssey

A look at different ship moves and transactions that took place between late 2023 and early 2024.

For a complete overview of the market, see the Secondhand Market Report by Cruise Industry News.

Blue Dream Melody
Capacity: 1,270 guests
Tonnage: 42,200
Year built: 2002
Former names: AIDAvita and Avitak
Move: Acquired by Blue Dream Cruises
Date: February 2024

The former AIDAvita was acquired by Blue Dream Cruises in early February. Renamed Blue Dream Melody, the 2002-built vessel is now set to serve the Chinese domestic market on a series of cruises to destinations in the Far East.

After leaving the AIDA Cruises fleet in 2022, the Melody spent the last two years docked at the port of Tallin, Estonia.

Ocean Explorer
Capacity: 140 guests
Tonnage: 8,000
Year built: 2021
Move: Chartered by Quark Expeditions
Date: January 2024

The Ocean Explorer was chartered by Quark Expeditions in January. Set to enter service for the brand later this year, the 2021-built vessel was first operated by Vantage Deluxe World Travel.

Part of SunStone’s Infinity Class, the Ocean Explorer was designed to offer expedition cruising in remote and polar areas of the globe.

Ocean Odyssey
Capacity: 140 guests
Tonnage: 8,000
Year built: 2022
Move: To operate outside the cruise market
Date: January 2024

After several months laid up in France, the Ocean Odyssey is set to return to service this year. According to SunStone Ships, the 140-guest vessel was chartered out and will operate outside the cruise market.

Originally in service for Vantage Deluxe World Travel, the cruise ship is part of the company’s China-built Infinity Class.

Ocean Adventurer
Capacity: 117 guests
Tonnage: 4,376
Year built: 1976
Former names: Alla Tarasova, Clipper Adventurer and Sea Adventurer
Move: Leaving Quark Expeditions’ fleet
Date: January 2024

Set to be replaced by the 2020-built Ocean Explorer, the Ocean Adventurer will be leaving the fleet of Quark Expeditions later this year.

Owned by SunStone Ships, the 1976-built expedition vessel will be available for charter or sale with delivery in October 2024.

Villa Vie Odyssey
Capacity: 977 guests
Tonnage: 23,344
Year built: 1993
Former names: Crown Dynasty, Cunard Dynasty, Crown Majesty, Norwegian Dynasty, and Braemar
Move: Sold to Villa Vie Residences
Date: December 2023

The former Braemar was sold to Villa Vie Residences in mid-December 2023.

The startup cruise line intends to use the 1993-built vessel to launch a new product that allows guests to live onboard a cruise ship as it travels through different parts of the world.

Cruise Industry News Email Alerts

Cruise Industry News Email Alerts

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the latest breaking cruise newsSign up.

CRUISE SHIP ORDERBOOK

54 Ships | 122,002 Berths | $36 Billion | View

New 2024 Drydock REPORT

Highlights:

  • Mkt. Overview
  • Record Year
  • Refit Schedule
  • 120 Pages
  • PDF Download
  • Order Today
New 2024 Annual Report

Highlights:

  • 2033 Industry Outlook 
  • All Operators
  • Easy to Use
  • Pre-Order Offer
  • Order Today